Gore Youth Awards

The Gore Youth Awards celebrate the talents of young people in the community, aged between 10 years and 24 years, who aren't typically recognised by mainstream award ceremonies.

The event is put on by the Gore District Youth Council and is in its fifth year. 

Nominations for the 2017 Awards are now open until Friday 3 November.

Nomination form [PDF, 247 KB]

Awards criteria [PDF, 342 KB]

The 2017 Awards gala night will be held at the SBS St James Theatre on Saturday 9 December. 

2016 Gore Youth Awards winners:

  • Gore District Council Good Sort Award – Junior: Ella McDowall, Sophie King and Neve Connorton
  • Gore District Council Good Sort Award – Senior: Danielle Harris
  • Pakeke Lions U-Turn Health Award – Junior: Ryan O’Rourke
  • Pakeke Lions U-Turn Health Award – Senior: Madison Robertson
  • Soroptimist International of Gore U-Turn Academic Award – Junior: Haley Webb
  • Gore Social Sector Trial Conqueror Award – Junior: Jaydn Barton
  • Gore Social Sector Trial Conqueror Award – Senior: Josh Highsted
  • Workplace Safety Southland Good Sport Award – Open:  Adam Hillis
  • Gore Blue Light Inspirator Award – Open: Cody Diamond
  • Southern Wide Real Estate Black Sheep Sport Award – Open: Brody Cunningham
  • Gore Paper Plus Black Sheep Culture Award – Open: Tyler Dowling
  • Ensign No 8 Wire Award – Open: Scott Affleck
  • Ajax Building Contractors Top Gun Award – Senior: Ali Boyle
  • Gore Youth Council Special Recognition Award: Larissa McDonald

2015 Gore Youth Awards winners:

  • Special Recognition Award: Mikayla Ferguson
  • Gore District Council Good Sort Junior: Hannah Wallis
  • Gore District Council Good Sort Senior: Olivia Samson
  • Pakeke Lions U-Turn Health Junior: Jadyn Barton
  • Pakeke Lions U-Turn Health Senior: Maddy McKenzie
  • Gore Soroptimist International U-Turn Academic Junior: Lyncoln Fittes
  • Gore Soroptimist International U-Turn Academic Senior: Thomas Coyle
  • Gore Social Sector Trial Conqueror Junior: Hayden Michaels
  • Gore Social Sector Trial Conqueror Senior: Olivia Samson
  • Paper Plus Black Sheep Culture Award: Riley McKewen-Smith
  • Bully Proof Black Sheep Sport Award: Haidee McRae
  • Blue Light Inspirator Award: Alec McWhirter
  • The Ensign No.8 Wire Award: Tessa Hewlett
  • Ajax Building Contractors Top Gun Award: Steph Goatley

Gore District Council 29 Bowler Avenue Gore P: 03 209 0330 F: 03 209 0357 E: info@goredc.govt.nz