Public Notices

Pest Control

We will be carrying out pest control, including night shooting, in the following areas on Monday 18 December and Tuesday  19 December:

Dolamore Park, Charlton Park Cemetery, Gore Cemetery, Mataura Cemetery, Pukerau Cemetery, Hamilton Park, Henderson Park, Gore A and P Showgrounds, and Bannerman Park. 


Gore Youth Council applications

The Gore District Council is now recruiting youth councillors and welcomes anyone between the ages of 12 and 24 years to apply. If you are interested in the future of our district and want to make it a better place for young people, this is the right opportunity for you.

The Youth Council provides a forum where the views of young people are heard, enables youth to work with Council staff and elected members to initiate and support programmes, and acts as a link between young people and the Council. It also participates in the planning of youth focused and intergenerational events.

Membership consists of up to 21 young people, with 10 representing the Gore District at large and 11 from local secondary schools and Longford Intermediate.

Applications for district-wide positions on the Youth Council close on Wednesday 20 December 2017.

Download an application form here [PDF, 129 KB] - they can be completed online. 


Otama Rural Water Scheme Boil Water Notice

A permanent boil water notice was today (Friday 13 October) put in place for the Otama Rural Water Scheme.

The notice is the result of a catchment assessment, which indicated a very high risk of microbiological contamination. It is important to note that the Council's weekly water quality testing for the scheme has not returned a positive for e-coli or any other form of contamination.

Go to our Otama scheme page for more details.


Road Closure - River Street, Gore

River Street will be closed between Bury Street and Blue Sky Meats from 1 September until December. The closure is to allow contractors to lay utilities infrastructure for the Mataura Valley Milk plant.


Flush Water Before Drinking

The Ministry of Health recommends that you flush a mugful of water from your drinking water tap each morning, before use, to remove any traces of metals from the plumbing fittings that may have dissolved. This simple precaution is recommended for all households in the District, whether on public or private water supplies, as trace metals in water can pose a small risk to your health.

Gore District Council 29 Bowler Avenue Gore P: 03 209 0330 E: info@goredc.govt.nz