News

26 September 2014

Record entries for Gore District Community Awards

This year’s Gore District Community Awards has attracted a record 62 entries across nine categories, setting the platform for a keenly anticipated awards evening.

In its eighth year, the event has come a long way since the inaugural awards evening in 2007 when there were 24 nominees. This year sees the Gore District’s young people step into the spotlight with 11 nominees for the ANZ Eastern Southland Junior Sportsperson Award and 10 nominees for the JD Souness Young Achiever Award.

Awards convenor Susan Jones said the record number of nominations was fantastic and shows how supportive a tightknit rural community is.

“The wider Gore District has always punched above its weight in terms of achievement and this has certainly been borne out by the calibre of this year’s nominees.

“The judging panels will have some hard decisions ahead of them.”

The support from schools, sports organisations and individuals was much appreciated, Mrs Jones said.

The awards evening will be held on Friday 31 October and features guest speaker Brendan Telfer, one of New Zealand’s leading sports broadcasters. Tickets are $40, which includes a three course meal. They go on sale at the Gore Visitor Centre on Monday 13 October.

Nominees are:

Hovell Environmental Contribution to the Environment

  • Mainland Minerals
  • Wendy Joy Baker
  • Marie-Ellen Beggs

Soroptimist International of Gore Woman of the Year

  • Joyce Hurley
  • Karen Laird
  • Dianne Dickens
  • Marianne Parks
  • Annalie Downie
  • Mikaela Edwards

ANZ Eastern Southland Junior Sportsperson

  • Tia Tuhakaraina
  • Gavin Stark
  • Georgia Heffernan
  • Yvonne van Baarle
  • Emma Hopcroft
  • Caitlyn George
  • Cirque Gammelin
  • Rebecca Lilly
  • Michael King
  • Morgan Craig
  • Will Sutherland
  • Vinnie Rayner

Gore Musical Theatre Emerging Performing Artist

  • Nina Kopa
  • Brianna Hedley
  • Kaitlyn Robson
  • Jordan Edwards

Sport Southland Coach of the Year

  • Russell Newton
  • Margie Halford
  • Stacey Young and Kelly-Anne Byars
  • India Henry

Newslink/Southland Times/Eastern Southland Chamber of Commerce Customer Service

  • Carvin Streetwear
  • Absolute Telecom
  • Lilly Jackson’s Florist
  • Caltex Mataura (John and Debbie Smith)
  • HVS (Hamish Gardyne)
  • Crossroad Cycles (Richard Pasco)
  • The Ensign
  • SBA (Raymond and Lisa Thomas)
  • Good Meats Butchery
  • FMG (Katie Goodall and Sharon Paterson)
  • The Green Room Café
  • Livestock Supplies

 Contribution to Arts and Culture

  • Judith Sutherland
  • Wendy Joy Baker
  • Jeff Rea
  • Jim Geddes
  • Abigail Visser

JD Souness Ltd Young Achiever

  • Nicholas Bastiaansen
  • Sarah Martin
  • Kate Cummings
  • India Henry
  • Bridget Hurrell
  • Andrew MacLeod
  • Jessica McIntyre
  • Alec McWhirter
  • Peter Williams
  • Kate Smith

Eastern Southland Services to Sport

  • Russell Newton
  • India Henry
  • Errol Hewlett
  • Tia Tuhakaraina
  • Lennox Crawford
  • Morgan Craig

Gore District Council 29 Bowler Avenue Gore P: 03 209 0330 E: info@goredc.govt.nz